News Releases

June 10, 2016
Scandium International Mining Corp. Announces Results of 2016 Annual General Meeting

Vancouver, B.C. Canada -- June 10, 2016 -- Scandium International Mining Corp. (TSX: SCY) (the "Company") is pleased to announce that its 2016 annual general meeting (the "AGM") was held on June 8, 2016. 

At the AGM all resolutions put to the shareholders were passed. Shareholders approved the re-appointment of Davidson & Company LLP, Chartered Accountants as the Company's auditor. The number of directors was set at seven, with George F. Putnam, William B. Harris, Willem P.C. Duyvesteyn, Barry Davies, Warren Davis, James Rothwell and Andrew C. Greig being re-elected as directors of the Company. The shareholders also approved, on an advisory basis, of the compensation awarded by the Company to the Named Executive Officers as described in the management proxy statement and as required by the rules of the Securities and Exchange Commission. 

Pursuant to the policies of the Toronto Stock Exchange, the Company is required to disclose a summary of voting results for the election of directors. The voting results are as follows:
 

Name of NomineeVotes For% of Votes CastVotes Withheld% of Votes Cast
George F. Putnam82,889,34999.94%51,4990.06%
William B. Harris81,611,14998.40%1,329,6991.60%
Willem P.C. Duyvesteyn82,876,84999.92%63,9990.08%
Barry Davis82,873,14999.92%67,6990.08%
Warren Davis82,849,34999.89%91,4990.11%
James Rothwell82,853,14999.89%87,6990.11%
Andrew Greig82,879,34999.93%61,4990.07%



About Scandium International Mining Corp.

The Company is focused on developing the Nyngan Scandium Project into the world's first scandium-only producing mine. The Company owns an 80% interest in both the Nyngan Scandium Project, and the adjacent Honeybugle Scandium Property, in New South Wales, Australia, and is manager of both projects. Our joint venture partner, Scandium Investments LLC, owns the remaining 20% in both projects, along with an option to convert those direct project interests into SCY common shares, based on market values, prior to construction.

In addition to the two lateritic scandium properties in Australia, SCY owns a 100% interest in the Tørdal Scandium/REE property in southern Norway, where we continue our exploration efforts, specifically for scandium and REE minerals.

For further information, please contact:

George Putnam, President and CEO.
Tel: 925-208-1775
Email: info@scandiummining.com

© 2018 Scandium International Mining Corporation
All rights reserved.
Disclaimer